[Total: 2    Average: 4.5/5]

Baobab Anti-Aging Skin Care with Antioxidants

Vitamin A: The vitamin needed for wholesome epidermis. Vitamin A used immediately to the pores and skin has been employed to take care of acne breakouts and skin wrinkling and mottled pigmentation induced by chronic sunlight exposure. Topical Vitamin A has been recommended to support create collagen fibers within the dermis in addition to its more superficial exfoliating home. This is the foundation for its use in minimizing the appearance of good wrinkle lines. (Epidermis and Allergy News)

Baoil the best baobab organic oil

Baoil the best baobab organic oil

Vitamin D: 1 of the Vitamin D rewards is to act as a effective antioxidant. Vitamin D can engage in a purpose in protecting against the premature aging of epidermis and injury to the epidermis construction. Vitamin D is developed in the pores and skin as a consequence of solar coverage, which can have other deleterious consequences, creating several individuals to get too little solar to produce adequate Vitamin D. Topically used Vitamin D can be absorbed by the skin and might help supplement deficiency. (healthier-skincare.com)

Vitamin E: Vitamin E is an antioxidant. It can help stop free of charge radical hurt. Based mostly on the observation that epidermis injury induced by the sunlight and other environmental agents are induced by cost-free radicals, vitamin E may possibly be effective in preventing pores and skin damage. It is becoming employed in a lot more and a lot more epidermis preparations as a way to fend off this damage. (healthful-skincare.com)

Omega three, six, & nine Vital Fatty Acids (EFAs): EFAs are all-natural penetration enhancers because of to their fluidizing effect on cell membranes. The mix of their very own physiological actions with their ability to improve transport of bioactive agents via the skin results in a synergistic effect with other vitamins and minerals these kinds of as the aforementioned Natural vitamins. Through these helpful skin influences on skin barrier operate and penetration, EFAs support increase the construction, function and appearance of aged pores and skin and are extremely useful in anti-getting older formulation. (naturopathica.com).

Baobab Facial Mask: Atacora Essential is creating its SAVANNAH Skin Treatment ™ FACIAL MASK to increase the epidermis treatment advantages of Baobab. The basic mix of Baobab Fruit Pulp, Baobab Seed Oil and specific clay will promote more healthy, younger searching skin!

If you’re like numerous men and women who study Rudyard Kipling in their childhood, the identify Limpopo will audio acquainted to you. Immediately after all, the “great gray-inexperienced, greasy Limpopo River” was in which Elephant Little one got the trunk he has today. But any person who has actually visited this northernmost province bordering Mozambique and Zimbabwe on South Africa holidays will most undoubtedly assume Kipling obtained the descriptions mistaken – Limpopo is larger, far better and a lot more spectacular than even he managed to explain.

A fascinating land of untamed wilderness, great elegance and entrancing myths and legends, listed here are a few of the attractions that make Limpopo an unforgettable quit on South Africa vacations.

The Excellent Baobabs

Huge baobab trees, counted as between the oldest in Africa (some up to three thousand years of age!) are between the curious sights that greet you as you go to Limpopo on your South Africa holidays. These remarkable succulents, that appear like they have been planted upside down, are ecosystems in on their own – delivering properties and nourishment for wildlife this kind of as fruit bats, bush infants, baboons and more.


[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary and a number of other uses.

The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including up to 34% of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and up to 3% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3). It also contains a noteworthy amount of sterols and a high percentage of vitamins A and E.

Natural Sourcing’s Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is derived using 100% sustainable wild harvesting techniques. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of the oil.

Wild baobab tree

INCI: Adansonia digitata Seed Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed and Filtered (Unrefined)
Shelf Life: 3-4 Years
Origin: Africa

Cosmeceutical Uses:

Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. It is highly emollient, is a noteworthy anti-oxidant, helps increase elasticity and reduces wrinkles and fine lines. It is a functional addition to anti-aging and after sun care products. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the oil’s effectiveness when used in conjunction with skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

Rapid Absorption
Highly Emollient
Medium Viscosity
Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
Non-Comogenic (Does not clog pores)
Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
Noteworthy Essential Fatty Acid Content:
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 18-30%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2-8%
C18:1 n-9 Oleic Acid: 30-40%
C18:2 n-6 Linoleic Acid: 24-34%
C18:3 n-3 Linolenic Acid: 0.5-3%
Rich in Vitamins A, E and F
High Sterol Content

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is Suitable for the Following Personal Care Applications:

Moisturizers for Dry, Rough Skin
Scar Prevention/ Skin Regeneration
Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea
Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
Acne
Nail Care
Hair Care
Sun Care
Lip Care


[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

Baobab Oil properties baobab wild seeds oil

Although the oil from the Baobab tree is not an essential oil – as it is a « fixed » oil and not a volatile oil, it does have some amazing properties, and for this reason we have decided to stock this oil.

Since it is a fixed oil – it will not burn the skin when used neat on the skin, but since it is such a rich and nourishing oil, it can be included in far smaller quantities into another carrier oil or base.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.

Baobab seeds

Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

Baobab oil does far more than just moisturize the skin and this rich, golden oil also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Baobab oil is used in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

* Skin softening
* Skin restructuring
* Quick absorption
* Improves elasticity of the skin
* Encourages regeneration of cells
* Do no clog skin pores
* The essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
* Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
* It is a non-siccative (non-drying) oil

L'huile de graines de Baobab antioxydante, riche en vitamine

Origin of baobab oil baobab oil

The baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable. Baobabs are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. The baobab belongs to its own family, Bombacaceae.

The Baobab tree has digitate (hand-shaped) leaves, and ovoid fruit, with a hard woody shell covered in yellowish-green velvety hairs, are again easily identified. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. Tangy and nutritious, the pulp makes a tasty food or, after soaking in water or milk, a refreshing beverage.

The tree is found throughout Africa, generally at low altitudes and in the hotter, drier areas. In fact, so widespread is the tree that, to many people, it is an icon, symbolic of the continent itself.
Extraction baobab oil

The oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds.
Chemical composition baobab oil

Baobab oil is a semi-fluid golden-yellow oil that is gently scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated (33%), mono-unsaturated (36%) and poly-unsaturated (31%) fatty acids, and the essential linoleic acid is of special interest.
Saturated fatty acids
Palmitic acid     C16:0     18.0 – 30.0 %
Stearic acid     C18:0     2.0 – 9.0 %
Arachidic acid     C20:0     < 2.0 %
Unsaturated fatty acids
Oleic acid     C18:1     30.0 – 42.0 %
Linoleic acid     C18:2     20.0 – 35.0 %
a Linoleic acid     C18:3     1.0 – 3.0 %